From the Open-Publishing Calendar
[…] continued to underscore the need for transparency and disclosure to the public about the true identity of a
program’s sponsor. The Commission has explained that its sponsorship identification requirements are
“grounded in the principle that listeners and viewers are entitled to know who seeks to persuade them.”5
When broadcasters air paid-for programming without disclosing the program’s sponsor, they can mislead
the public.6
4. The Commission sponsorship identification requirements are set forth in sections 317 of
the Act and 73.1212 of the Commission’s rules. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) of the Act provides in
part:
All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable
consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station
so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as
paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person . . . .7
Section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules, which implements section 317(a)(1), further provides in
part:
When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable
consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such
station, the station, at the time of the broadcast, shall announce: (1) That such matter is
sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and (2) By whom or on whose behalf
such consideration was supplied . . . .8
5. Underwriting Laws. NCE broadcasters are licensed to use spectrum that is specifically