Santa Cruz IMC
[…] They allow a limited amount of time at the start of a meeting and continue later during the meeting if necessary.

2) The Board of Supervisors allows a member of the public, not just a board member, to request that an item on the consent agenda be pulled and discussed and acted on separately.

With regard to 2), I agree with Robert that a rule which allows the City Council to vote on an item without hearing from a member of the public who wishes to address the Council on that item may violate section 54954.3 of the Government Code (part of the Brown Act)

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=gov&group=54001-55000&file=54950-54963

which says, "(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item..."

It doesn't matter if a hundred other local boards have the same rule any more than hundreds of drivers holding cell phones to their ears makes that legal under California law.
by Clovis
(b) of Section 54954.2. However, the agenda need not provide an