East Bay
[…] Under the MMP, persons who suffer from a “serious medical condition” may register and receive an annually renewable identification card that, in turn, can be shown to a law enforcement officer who otherwise might arrest the program participant for possession or cultivation, or other related crimes. An officer must honor the card, and not arrest the person, unless there is reason to believe the card is fraudulent.

Section 11362.77 of the MMP — the statute at issue in this case — provides that a “qualified patient” or “primary caregiver” may “possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana,” and may, “[i]n addition, maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) The next two subdivisions of the same section provide qualified exceptions for greater amounts.