California
[…] >will protect the holder from arrest for the possession, transportation,
>delivery, or cultivation of medical marijuana in a specified amount. ( §
>11362.77, subd. (e).) In addition, limited
>immunity from criminal liability was
>extended to encompass transportation of marijuana by a patient or designated
>caregiver who holds a valid identification card under the program. ( §
>11362.765.)
>
> 2. The Parties' Contentions
>
> Appellant contends that the voluntary program for the issuance of
>identification cards violates article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the
>California Constitution, which provides: "'The Legislature . . . may amend or
>repeal an initiative statute by another statute
>that becomes effective only when
>approved by the electors unless the initiative [*6] statute permits amendment
>or repeal without their approval.'" Under article II, section 10, "'the voters
>have the power to decide whether or not the Legislature can amend or repeal
>initiative statutes. This power is absolute and includes the power to enable
>legislative amendment subject to conditions
>attached by the voters. [Citation.]'