San Francisco
[…] (Pub. Res. Code § 21000(g) (emphasis added).)

It is California policy to "[d]evelop and maintain a high-quality environment now and in the future, and take all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate, and enhance the environmental quality of the state." (Pub. Res. Code § 21001(a) (emphasis added).)

It is the policy of this state to require that public agencies "[t]ake all action necessary to provide the people of this state with clean air and water, enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities, and freedom from excessive noise." (Pub. Res. Code § 21001(b) (emphasis added).)

State policy calls for ensuring "that the long-term protection of the environment, consistent with the provision of a decent home and suitable living environment for every Californian, shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions." (Pub. Res. Code § 21001(d) (emphasis added).)

State policy requires "governmental agencies at all levels to develop standards and procedures necessary to protect environmental quality" (Pub. Res. Code § 21001(f) (emphasis added).)

California policy requires "governmental agencies at all levels to consider qualitative factors as well as economic and technical factors and long-term benefits and costs ..." (Pub. Res. Code § 21001(g) (emphasis added).)