International
[…] was
still surprised by their brazenness.

According to Keith Reimer, the counsel for Immigration, US prisoners
get
excellent medical care. (The next time I get sick I am going to get
myself
arrested instead of going to the doctor. Maybe that is why the US has
the
world’s largest prison population. It’s a part of the Bush/Cheney
health
care plan, and Guantanamo is a spa.)

He also claimed that Prop 215 and SB 420 would “protect” Kubby by
allowing
him to use cannabis, even in jail. This lie was refuted by the Kubbys
in the
refugee hearings, but Reimer still mumbled about it in court.

However, section 11362.785.(a) says, “Nothing in this article shall
require
any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or
premises of any place of employment or during the hours of employment
or on
the property or premises of any jail, correctional facility, or other
type
of penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest
are
detained. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be
prohibited or prevented from obtaining and submitting the written
information and documentation necessary to apply for an identification
card
on the basis that the person is incarcerated in a jail, correctional
facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or
persons
under arrest are detained. (c) Nothing in this article shall prohibit a
jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which
prisoners
reside or persons under arrest are detained, from permitting a prisoner
or a
person under arrest who has an identification card, to use marijuana
for
medical purposes under circumstances that will not endanger the health
or
safety of other prisoners or the security of the facility.

In other words, SB 420 does not require that prisoners be allowed to
use
medical cannabis, but it does not prohibit it either. The chances of a
prisoner being allowed to use medical cannabis in a California prison
are
slim to none.