Police State
[…] INCENTIVES AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST

Many people across the country feel that the judiciary needs to be watched and audited for the prevention of using grant money as an incentive to rule in certain ways so that the county coffers are filled. For example, a county’s budget could be increased as the result of a large number of individuals being fined and jailed. Judge’s salaries are also comprised, in part, by fines and fees from the Trial Court Funding Act that brings up the issue of conflict of interest, since the California state Consitution says in Article 6, section 17, “A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use”.

News stories have publicized the fact that courts, district attorney’s and public defender’s offices are corporations, and further that court corporations are non-profits. Article VI Section 9 of the California State Constitution says that the State Bar of California is a public corporation.